Privacy Policy

This policy sets out how WaverlyHills.net uses your personal information and explains:

This policy applies to WaverlyHills.net and explains how WaverlyHills.net uses personal information collected through the 'Site'.

WaverlyHills.net is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act, except for its activities carried on in the course of journalism which are exempt. WaverlyHills.net has publicly committed to complying with the Australian Press Council Privacy Standards for the use of personal information in the course of journalism. WaverlyHills.net may, from time to time, review and update this privacy policy statement to take account of new laws and technology and changes to WaverlyHills.net 's operations. All personal information held by WaverlyHills.net will be governed by WaverlyHills.net's most recent policy, posted on the Site.

What kind of personal information WaverlyHills.net collects and how it is collected

WaverlyHills.net collects personal information from a variety of sources, including from members of the public, advertisers, prospective employees, mailing lists, recruitment agencies, contractors and business partners.

In general, the personal information WaverlyHills.net collects includes (but is not limited to) name, address, contact details, gender, occupation, in some cases membership of professional associations and, where relevant, financial information, including credit card information, banking details and income information.

Personal Information you provide: We store the personal information you enter on the WaverlyHills.net website or give to WaverlyHills.net in other ways. We obtain most personal information through the posting of ads or discussion forums via the WaverlyHills.net website. You may provide information when you request or acquire a product or service from WaverlyHills.net or its related companies, provide a product or service to WaverlyHills.net, complete a survey or questionnaire, enter a competition, participate in forums or when you communicate with WaverlyHills.net by e-mail, telephone or in writing (for example if you contact customer service or provide feedback).

Automatic collection: Cookies: We may use a feature of your browser called a cookie to assign your computer a 'User ID'. Cookies do not contain information by which WaverlyHills.net can identify you. They identify your computer to our servers. You may configure your browser so that you are notified before a cookie is downloaded or so that your browser does not accept cookies. WaverlyHills.net may use information contained in cookies to make assumptions about the user of the computer and to provide users of that computer with focused advertising which WaverlyHills.net believes may be of interest, based on that information. To disable your cookies, please refer to the help menu within your Internet browser.

Indirect collection: WaverlyHills.net endeavours to collect personal information about an individual only from that individual. In some circumstances WaverlyHills.net may obtain personal information from a third party. If you provide personal information about another person to WaverlyHills.net, WaverlyHills.net requires that you inform that person you have done so and provide them with a copy of this policy.

How WaverlyHills.net uses the information you provide

WaverlyHills.net may use information it collects from you for the primary purpose for which it is collected and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection.

WaverlyHills.net generally uses personal information to:

provide you with products or services you have requested personalise and customise your experiences on the WaverlyHills.net website; help WaverlyHills.net manage and enhance its services; communicate with you; provide you with ongoing information about opportunities on the WaverlyHills.net website in which WaverlyHills.net believes you may be interested; give you the opportunity from time to time to receive e-mail from WaverlyHills.net.

If you do not provide WaverlyHills.net with that information, WaverlyHills.net will not be able to provide you with the requested product or service.

Disclosure

WaverlyHills.net may disclose personal information to other companies in the WaverlyHills.net which may only use it as set out above.

WaverlyHills.net may also provide your information to: third parties engaged by WaverlyHills.net to perform functions on its behalf, such as processing credit card information, mailouts, debt collection, marketing, research and advertising; third parties authorised by you to receive information held by WaverlyHills.net;

If WaverlyHills.net sells part of its business, personal information may be part of the assets transferred to the purchaser.

The WaverlyHills.net Network contains features where you are invited to send personal information to organisations other than WaverlyHills.net. The choice to send such information to these organisations is entirely yours. You should be aware that any such information you choose to send will not be bound by this policy.

How WaverlyHills.net treats sensitive information

"Sensitive Information" means information relating to a person's racial or ethnic origin, membership of political bodies, religion, membership of a trade union or professional or trade association, sexual preferences, criminal record and health.

WaverlyHills.net may use and disclose Sensitive Information only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose or as allowed by law unless you have agreed otherwise.

Management and security of personal information

WaverlyHills.net protects the personal information WaverlyHills.net holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by various means including firewalls, pass word access, secure servers and encryption of credit card transactions.

Updating personal information

WaverlyHills.net endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

You can generally update personal information that is not membership information on the WaverlyHills.net website where you submitted that information. Otherwise, please contact WaverlyHills.net on privacy@WaverlyHills.net Where personal information is no longer required by WaverlyHills.net, it will be destroyed or de-identified.

Seeking access to the personal information WaverlyHills.net holds about you

You have the right to seek access the personal information held about you and to advise WaverlyHills.net of any inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Privacy Act.

If you make an access request, WaverlyHills.net will ask you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. WaverlyHills.net may charge a fee to cover the costs of meeting your request.